Exhibition

2018  Trinity Buoy Wharf Drawing Prize (pending)
2018  Frankenstein 2018, Liverpool Book Arts, Central Library Liverpool
2018  Middle Bound, QUAD Derby
2017  Finding Lines, Derby Museum and Art Gallery, Derby
2017  PAGES Leeds International Artists’ Book Fair, The Tetley, Leeds
2016  Oblique Cartographies, Wirksworth Festival, Derbyshire
2015  New Expressions 3, The Workhouse Southwell, National Trust
2015  PAGES Leeds International Artists’ Book Fair, The Tetley, Leeds
2014  From Here & There: Drawings from Colorado and Wales, Clara Hatton Gallery Colorado State University, USA, & Elysium Gallery, Swansea, Wales
2014  Derwent Pulse, Darley Abbey Mills, Derby
2014  Museums at Night, Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
2014  The Most Beautiful Things Cannot Be Seen, South Square, Bradford
2013  #SEENINTHDEEN, Peackcock Visual Arts, Aberdeen
2013  art:language:location, Cambridge
2013  Event Horizon, QUAD, Derby
2013  Wirksworth Festival, Wirksworth, Derbyshire
2013  Belper Arts Trail, Strutt’s North Mill Belper, Derbyshire
2013  Towser Zine Archive, Hebden Bridge Arts Fesitval
2012  Holmfirth Arts Festival
2011  Situation Critical, Wirksworth Festival
2011  T’Owd Towser Show, Holmfirth Festival
2010  AND Festival, Peter Scott Gallery, Lancaster University
2009  Everyday Discrepancies, Art Gallery of Victoria, Canada
2008  Closer, Wolstenholme Projects, Liverpool
2007  MultiChannel, ArtSway, Sway
2007  Darbyshire Award, Site07, Stroud Valleys Artspaces
2006  Mostyn Open, Oriel Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno, Wales

Screening and Touring Programme

2010  ReelDance International Dance on Screen Touring Programme 2010, Sydney
– Carriageworks, Sydney
– Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
– Perth Cultural Centre, Perth
– Regional Arts South Australia, Cameo Cinema, Murray Bridge
– GOM and Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane
– Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs
– On Edge Contemporary Media and Performance, Centre of Contemporary Art, Cairns
– Planetarium and Track Cinema, Adelaide
– Browns Mart Theatre, Darwin
2009  Social Arts, EMAF Touring Programme 2009/2010
– Video Formes 2010, Clermont-Ferrand, France
– ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
– Goethe-Institute, Riga, Latvia
2009  Cream, International Festival for Arts and Media, Yokohama, Japan
2008  War and Peace 2008, Stroud Valleys Artspace, Stroud UK
– Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
– Museum of Bath at Work, Bath, UK
– Stroud Valleys Artspace, Stroud, UK
2008  Nouvelle Creation Anglaise, Centre pour l’image contemporaine, Geneva
2007  War and Peace, Touring programme, Site07, Stroud Valleys Artspaces, UK
2007  transmediale.07 Video Selection, Touring Programme, Transmediale, Berlin
– Amsterdam Film Experience, The Netherlands
– Festival della creatività, Firensze, Italy
– Bienal de video y nuevos medios, Santiago de chile, Chile
– Full Pull 2007, Malmo, Sweden
– Motorenhalle, Dresden, Germany
– transit_07.by, Minsk, Belarus
– M_MULTIMEDIA, Amantes Art Space, Torino, Italy
– Futuresonic, Manchester, UK
– Mult-Media Arts International Lab and Forum, Bejing, China
– Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece
– India International Centre, New Delhi, India
– Japan Media Art Festival, Tokyo
2006  Smoke and Mirrors, mac, Birmingham, UK
2006  Impakt Festival, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, The Netherlands
2005  Textures of Reality, National Film Theatre, London

Selected Festival

2009  Abandon Normal Devices (AND), FACT, Liverpool
2009  Bandits-Mages Festival, Bourges, France
2009  EMAF European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck
2008  Alternative Film and Video, Belgrade, Serbia
2008  Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada
2008  Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan, USA
2008  Bangkok Experimental Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand
2007  Recontres Internationale Paris/Berlin/Madrid
2007  Signes de Nuit Festival, Paris, France (Thomas Munz Presentation)
2007  Amsterdam Film Experience, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2007  Aurora, Norwich
2007  ICE, Iowa City Experimental International Film Festival, Iowa, USA
2007  Scanners, New York Film Festival, Lincoln Centre, New York, USA
2007  Courtisane, Gent, Belgium
2007  Media City, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
2007  transmediale, Berlin, Germany
2006  Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
2003  Commonwealth Film Festival, Manchester, UK
2003  EMAF European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
2003  Los Angeles International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
2003  Images Festival of Independent Film and Video, Canada
2003  Odense International Film Festival, Odense, Denmark
2002  Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland
2002  L’Alternativa IX Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Spain

Award

2018  Grants for the Arts, Arts Council England
2016  Document, CVAN East Midlands
2015  D-LAB
2014  New Expresssion 3 New Opportunities Award
2012  Dickens 2012 Short Production Fund, Film London
2007  Capture5 Award
2004  Wellcome Trust Sciart Experiment Award
2004  LAFVA London Artists’ Film and Video Award
2003  Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Trust Award
2002  S4C Channel 4 Wales ‘Short Shorts’ Award

Public Presentations / Article / Press

2016  Intervening in the fabric of a historic building, New Expressions 3
2016  #Five2Watch:Time, Axisweb
2016  Meet the Artist, East Midlands Visual Arts Network
2015  Art + Computers, Free Exchange Programme, Fermynwoods Contemporary Art
2013  Event Horizon, QUAD
2008  Transmediale, Berlin

Prize

2007  transmediale.07 Award (2nd prize for – ‘Cabinet’)
2006  Alternative Film and Video Festival Significant Achievement Award (‘Cabinet’)

Jury

2010 Koestler Trust Awards, animation judge (to 2014)
2007 Alternative Film and Video Festival Jury member

Distribution

LUX, London, UK (Cabinet)
British Council, London, UK (Keepsake)
Microcinema International, San Francisco, USA (Rosabelle Believe)
Royal College of Art, London, UK (Rosabelle Believe)

Education

2007 PG Cert Teaching and Learning, London College of Fashion, UAL
2002 MA Animation, Royal College of Art
1984 BA Hons Graphic Design, Wolverhampton Polytechnic

Employment

2013 to present Lecturer in Design, University of Derby
2004 to 2013 Head of Animation, Media School, London College of Communication, UAL