Exhibition

2015    New Expressions 3, The Workhouse, Southwell, Nottinghamshire (NT)
2015    Sheffield International Artists’ Book Prize, Bank Street Arts, Sheffield
2015    PAGES Leeds International Artists’ Book Fair, The Tetley, Leeds
2014    From Here & There: Drawings from Colorado and Wales, Clara Hatton Gallery Colorado State University, USA and Elysium Gallery, Swansea, Wales
2014    Derwent Pulse, Darley Abbey Mills, Derby
2014    Museums at Night, Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
2014    The Most Beautiful Things Cannot Be Seen, South Square, Bradford
2013    #SEENINTHDEEN, Peackcock Visual Arts, Derby
2013    art:language:location, Cambridge
2013    Event Horizon, QUAD, Derby
2013    Wirksworth Festival, Derbyshire
2013    Belper Arts Trail, Derbyshire
2013    Towser Zine Archive at Uncanny Valley, Hebden Bridge Arts Fesitval
2012    Holmfirth Arts Festival
2011    Situation Critical, Wirksworth Festival
2011    T’Owd Towser Show, Holmfirth Festival
2010    AND Festival, Peter Scott Gallery, Lancaster University, UK
2009    Everyday Discrepancies, Art Gallery of Victoria, Canada
2008    Closer, Wolstenholme Projects, Liverpool, UK
2007    MultiChannel, ArtSway, Sway, UK
2007    Darbyshire Award, Site07, Stroud Valleys Artspaces, UK
2006    Mostyn Open, Oriel Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno, Wales

Screening and Touring Programme

2010    ReelDance International Dance on Screen Touring Programme, Sydney
2009    Social Arts, EMAF Touring Programme 2009/2010
2009    Cream, International Festival for Arts and Media, Yokohama, Japan
2008    War and Peace 2008, Stroud Valleys Artspace, Stroud UK
2008    Nouvelle Creation Anglaise, Centre pour l’image contemporaine, Geneva
2007    War and Peace, Touring programme, Site07, Stroud Valleys Artspaces, UK
2007    transmediale.07 Video Selection, Touring Programme, Transmediale, Berlin
2006    Smoke and Mirrors, mac, Birmingham, UK
2006    Impakt Festival, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, The Netherlands
2005    Textures of Reality, National Film Theatre, London, UK

Festival (selected)

2009    Abandon Normal Devices (AND) FACT, Liverpool, UK
2009    EMAF European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck
2008    Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada
2008    Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan, USA
2008    Bangkok Experimental Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand
2007    Recontres Internationale Paris/Berlin/Madrid
2007    Signes de Nuit Festival, Paris, France (Thomas Munz Presentation)
2007    Scanners, New York Film Festival, Lincoln Centre, New York, USA
2007    Courtisane, Gent, Belgium
2007    transmediale, Berlin, Germany
2006    Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
2003    Los Angeles International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
2002    Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

Award
2015    D-LAB Digital Arts Commission, D-LAB (Derby Omphalos)
2014    New Expresssion 3 New Opportunities Award (Blind Spot)
2012    Film London Dickens 2012 Short Production Fund (Fits and Starts of Restlessness)
2007    Capture5 Award (Burlesque)
2004    Wellcome Trust Sciart Experiment Award (Relative)
2004    LAFVA London Artists’ Film and Video Award (Cabinet)
2003    Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Trust Award
2002    S4C Channel 4 Wales ‘Short Shorts’ Award (Cofwich/Keepsake)

Prize

2007    transmediale.07 Award (2nd prize for – ‘Cabinet’)
2006    Alternative Film and Video Festival Significant Achievement Award (‘Cabinet’)

Public Presentations / Article / Press

2016 Intervening in the fabric of a historic building, New Expressions 3 (case study)
2016 #Five2Watch:Time, Axisweb (article)
2016 Meet the Artist, East Midlands Visual Arts Network (article)
2015 Art + Computers, Free Exchange Programme, Fermynwoods Contemporary Art (panel)
2013 Event Horizon, QUAD (panel)
2008 Transmediale, Berlin (presentation)

Jury

2010    Koestler Trust Awards, animation judge (to 2014)
2007    Alternative Film and Video Festival Jury member

Education

2007    PG Cert Teaching and Learning in Art, Design and Communication, UAL
2002    MA Animation, Royal College of Art
1984    BA Hons Graphic Design, Wolverhampton Polytechnic

Employment

2014    Programme Leader BA Hons Graphic Design, University of Derby
2013    Senior Lecturer Visual Communication, University of Derby
2004   Head of Animation, Media School, London College of Communication, UAL